Very Good
|
|
Hbj Language Grade Five/Pupil Edition, Dorothy S. Strickland, Very Good Book $3.00 |
|
|
1943 D Walking Liberty Half Dollar Very Good $9.99 |
|
|
These Fringes of Time: Poems, Thelma Shaw, Very Good, Paperback $13.96 |
|
|
The Blooding, Joseph Wambaugh, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen- Crabs- and the Chesapeake Bay, , Very Good, Unboun $5.98 |
|
|
Soulcraft: How God Shapes Us Through Relationships, Douglas Webster, Very Good, $5.98 |
|
|
Praying With the Word: Advent, Christmas and Epiphany, David Haas, Very Good, Pa $5.98 |
|
|
Tomes of the Dead: The Words of their Roaring, Matthew Smith, Very Good Book $5.88 |
|
|
This Widowed Land, Kathleen O’Neal Gear, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
The Soldier Spies: A Men at War Novel (Men at War), W. E. B. Griffin, Very Good, $5.98 |
|
|
Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades: A Mystery Novel, Oakley Hall, Very Good, $5.98 |
|
|
No Regrets, Caroline Seebohm, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Pretend You Don’t See Her, Mary Higgins Clark, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Star Wars The Crystal Star, Vonda McIntyre, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Flowers from the Bridge by Renee Taft **Very Good** $4.00 |
|
|
Tales of the Night, Peter Hoeg, Barbara Haveland, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Harvest, Tess Gerritsen, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
The Secret Pilgrim, John Le Carre, Very Good, Hardcover $5.98 |
|
|
Sunset & Twilight From the Diaries 1ST Edition, Bernard Berenson, Very Good, Har $7.98 |
|
|
BLUE AEROPOSTALE T SHIRT SMALL VERY GOOD CONDITION $3.68 |
|
|
AWESOME! SAG HARBOR SALMON COTTON BLEND CAPRIS SZ 16 VERY GOOD CONDITION $6.95 |
|
|
AWESOME! TALBOTS LONG SLEEVED GREEN MODAL TOP SZ S VERY GOOD CONDITION $8.96 |
|
|
AWESOME! TALBOTS SUPER SOFT TEE BLACK & WHITE TOP SZ S VERY GOOD CONDITION $8.96 |
|
|
1943 S Walking Liberty Half Dollar Very Good $9.99 |
|
|
GIA rated 2ct. Round F SI 2 Diamond Very Good Cut Grade $15,000.00 |
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ- State Bank at New Brunswick $2 18__ Very Good. $69.00 |
|
|
Shoot Annual 2007, Anon – Hardcover – Very Good $4.23 |
|
|
Fangoria Horror Magazine #270, Diary of the Dead 2008 VERY GOOD- $5.50 |
|
|
PS3 Tales of Graces F import from Japan Used Very Good Condition!! $89.99 |
|
|
PETER, PAUL & MARY: TEN YEARS TOGETHER (1970) VERY GOOD PLUS COND $4.95 |
|
|
Paul Simon. Greatest Hits Etc. Columbia JC35032 1977 Very good condition $8.99 |
|
|
Brave and the Bold #92 Signed 1970 Very Good ***FREE SHIPPING *** $25.00 |
|
|
The songs from the Wizard of OZ. Disneyland Records 1328. Very good ++ $12.99 |
|
|
PAPER MACHE CIRCUS CLOWN WITH TOP HAT VERY COLORFULL GOOD CONDITION $6.99 |
|
|
GRAY AEROPOSTALE SWEATER MEDIUM VERY GOOD CONDITION $3.60 |
|
|
Flash 164 (1966): FREE to combine- in Good/Very Good condition $9.99 |
|
|
0.40ct D-VS1 Very Good Round Certified Diamond Martini Earrings 14k Gold 0.61gm $439.00 |
|
|
Antique photographic camera in very good condition. Voigtlander Anastigmat Voigt $90.00 |
|
|
Elton John, Very Good Condition,2 lps,Elton John,Tumbleweed Connection $11.39 |
|
|
Fleetwood Mac LPS,2 in Very Good Condition,Fleetwood Mac,Rumours $12.34 |
|
|
FABULOUS! CHICOS STRIPED LINEN BLEND CAPRIS SZ 2.5 L VERY GOOD COND $8.06 |
|
|
Supertramp,Crime of the Century, Dreamer, Very Good Condition,1 Lp $5.69 |
|
|
1975 opc Steve Garvey Vintage Baseball Card # 212 # Good VeryGood $0.99 |
|
|
Sakura “MAGIC OF SANTA” Set of 4 Cups & 4 Saucers~~Debbie Mumm~~Very Good $21.99 |
|
|
0.40ct D-VS1 Very Good Round Certified Diamond Martini Earrings 14k Gold 0.61gm $428.00 |
|
|
RED NIKE ARIZONA WILDCATS BASKETBALL T SHIRT MEDIUM VERY GOOD CONDITON $3.60 |
|
|
The Rough Guide to Cyprus 5 (Rough Guide Travel Guides), Marc Dubin, Very Good B $2.00 |
|
|
0.40ct D-VS1 Very Good Round Certified Diamond Stud Earrings 14k Gold 0.67gm $439.00 |
|
|
1944 S Walking Liberty Half Dollar Very Good to Fine $9.99 |
|
|
1.37Ct.Very Good Color Natural Top Purplish Blue Tanzanite Round 6.5mm.Full Fire $29.00 |
We Need More Good News
There is an old saying that: No news is good news. But it seems like most of the time it is just the opposite: Good news is no news.
We all know that much more needs to be done to offer comfort when we are astonished by the sight of a bruised humanity and when we feel the need to support our fellow human beings around the world. We also know that caring hearts abound concerning the importance of giving love and hope through good deeds. Coming from a background that has foundation in positive emotions and people’s strengths, I was wondering about how rarely we hear about the accomplishments toward the betterments of other peoples’ lives. It would be quite realistic to think that there are actually good news out there about the efforts in benefiting our global community. For example, the generosity of so many individuals and organizations in trying to help millions of people who need care. Surely, there are good news about the outcomes of fighting diseases, getting rid of poverty, working toward the human rights issues, saving endangered species such as butterflies, rhinoceros, golden eagles and others. However, for one reason or another, we just don’t get to hear about the good news.
In most cases, there is a tendency toward being pessimistic about the nature of our world, meaning that this is as bad as it could be. Again, with all our good intentions, there seems to be an inclination toward making sure that everyone receives news about the ill of our world, and try to maintain the feeling of despair. And, in some cases, if we don’t have enough bad news, we can always recycle the old news that was really bad! Not that I think everything is great and dandy, or be opposed to becoming aware of what is wrong with our world. But, I would also try to keep an open mind to what is right by finding meaning in life and hope for the future. However, I believe that our creative thoughts and energy are constantly diminished by concentrating mostly on the negatives and reminding ourselves of all the dooms and glooms, while we hardly receive any encouraging news from the other side of the spectrum. As a result, we may experience an emotional fatigue with dwindling energy in our heart, spirit, and, mind that could potentially limit our ability to help others.
I am certain that we could carry on with whatever causes that we feel passionate about, as we find ways in voicing our concerns without scarring the heart and soul of each other. Our thoughts could be expressed in hopeful tones that would lead to positive and creative energy. I would say that let’s measure our concerns for the humanity against what kind of progress has been made and what progress is in the making. In keeping the balance, let’s pause momentarily to warm up our hearts as often as we can by sharing good news and good thoughts with each other. Studies suggest it takes at least 8 or 9 positive remarks to offset a negative one. Well, I say we could settle with sharing little good news each week.
As I was doing soul-searching on the topic of hope, I realized that of all the memories that have gone into shaping my introspective mind, those that are the products of dialectical relation between hopefulness and helplessness are among the most vivid and important ones. At times when stressful life events provided grounds for a sense of pessimism, powerlessness, and potential hopelessness, I tried to gather strength within myself to go beyond the feeling of despair and move forward with optimism. In my mind, those were the defining times in my life. And interestingly enough, my hopeful nature rewarded me every single time by achieving goals or solving difficult problems. With that note in mind, and with
care and compassion in our hearts, we march on to more hopeful and brighter future for all.
About the Author
Dr. Fereshteh Darya is a psychotherapist and a licensed clinical professional counselor serving clients with variety of mental health, relationship, marriage, and emotional issues in the Washington DC metropolitan area.
fmage]
“IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR”